Special Collections & Archives

The CGP is the finding tool for federal publications that includes descriptive information for historical and current publications as well as direct links to the full document, when available. Users can search by authoring agency, title, subject, and general keywords, or click on "Advanced Search" for more options.

The official website for U.S. federal legislative information. The site provides access to accurate, timely, and complete legislative information for Members of Congress, legislative agencies, and the public. It is presented by the Library of Congress (LOC) using data from the Office of the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives, the Office of the Secretary of the Senate, the Government Publishing Office, Congressional Budget Office, and the LOC's Congressional Research Service.

This list comprises the federal government core, or basic collection of resources, that are required to be accessible at all Federal Depository Libraries in the United States.

GovInfo is a service of the United States Government Publishing Office (GPO), which is a Federal agency in the legislative branch. GovInfo provides free public access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government.

Over 17 million digitized ebooks, journals and more, many in the public domain. Items in the public domain are in full-view for everyone and items held in copyright are searchable.

An non-profit sources of U.S. and International Legal documents for research purposes. Includes Supreme Court Decisions, State Regulations, Executive Orders, Treaty, and More.

MetaLib is a federated search engine that searches multiple U.S. Federal government databases, retrieving reports, articles, and citations while providing direct links to selected resources available online.

Includes multidisciplinary periodicals, essential government documents, international resources, case law, and much more. In addition to its vast collection of law journals, HeinOnline contains the entire Congressional Record, Federal Register, and Code of Federal Regulations, complete coverage of the U.S. Reports back to 1754, and entire databases dedicated to treaties, constitutions, case law, world trials, classic treatises, international trade, foreign relations, U.S. Presidents, and much more.

Includes articles from local, regional, national and international newspapers, magazines, online journals, television and radio broadcasts, newswires and blogs, transcripts, and legal research, as well as federal and state cases and statutes, including U.S. Supreme Court decisions since 1790.

Political science articles on topics such as comparative politics, political economy and international development. Provided by NC LIVE.

Statistics about the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Provided by NC LIVE.