Skip to Main Content

Research Services

Faculty Scholarship

Mary Livermore Library supports UNCP faculty scholarship in several ways:

OER Publishing & Faculty Research Presentations: Mary Livermore Library provides access to some OER publishing opportunities and allows faculty to waive Open Access publication fees through affiliated journals. The library also hosts some faculty research presentations. For more information, please contact Tori Lewis via letoria.lewis@uncp.edu.

Archival Options: BraveDOCKS is the University of North Carolina at Pembroke's open-access institutional repository, and we encourage everyone to take advantage of this option. Through BraveDOCKS, we offer to maintain a record of UNCP Faculty and students who publish work while affiliated with UNCP. For more submission information, please visit the BraveDOCKS page or contact Special Collections via special.collections@uncp.edu

Campus Scholarship: A Bibliography: If you would like to be included in Campus Scholarship: A Bibliography, please submit the appropriate form below. Current and previous editions of this publication can be found on the Research Services page. For more information, please contact Robert Arndt via robert.arndt@uncp.edu

Library Opportunities

Wiley Opportunity

 

To Qualify for this opportunity:

1.IF you are accepted for publication in a Wiley Hybrid or Gold Journal…
2.THEN your Open Access Fees will be covered by Livermore Library’s participation in the Carolina Consortia
3.UP TO 735 articles within the Carolina Consortia per calendar year (Jan – Dec)
 
Instructions: Once you are accepted for publication, then during the process of confirming publication and author
information, you will be asked to Confirm Institutional Affiliation. At this point, Wiley will indicate that you are eligible for Open
Access at no fee. Any questions can be sent to Tori Lewis at letoria.lewis@uncp.edu.
 
"Corresponding authors affiliated with participating Carolina Consortium institutions may publish open access at no charge to the author. To qualify, articles must be published in a Wiley or Hindawi fully open access journal† (submitted on or after 1 January 2024) or published open access in a hybrid journal (accepted on or after 1 January 2024)." - Wiley
 

Cambridge Open Access Opportunity for Faculty

To Qualify for this opportunity:

1. First: Select a qualifying journal from the subscription list.
2. Then: Proceed through the publication process
3. Finally: Opt in to the Open Access Opportunity and your Open Access Fees will be covered by Livermore Library
4. Note: Opting in will not be weighed in the publication process and can be retroactively applied to published work (any article published within the calendar year up through the following March).
 
Instructions: Once you are accepted for publication, you will be asked to Opt In to the OA Publication. At this point, Cambridge Open Access will indicate that you are eligible for Open Access at no fee.  Any questions can be sent to Tori Lewis at the library (letoria.lewis@uncp.edu).
 

What is BraveDocks?

BraveDocks is UNCP’s Institutional Repository. Its goal is to help you disseminate your work, increase your research impact, and promote accessibility in all fields of scholarship. It is our university’s link to NC DOCKS. NC DOCKS is a cooperative effort to make the scholarly output of the University of North Carolina System more available to the world. Current institutional participants include Appalachian State University, East Carolina University, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, UNC Charlotte, UNC Greensboro, UNC Pembroke, UNC Wilmington, and Western Carolina University. NC DOCKS includes many full text articles, audio recordings, dissertations, and other formats. All materials are indexed by Google and are freely available to scholars and researchers world-wide.

I’m a student, can I submit my work to BraveDocks?


Student Content Criteria:
  • Each work must be the intellectual property of a UNCP student or group of students.
  • It must be a scholarly, research, or educational work that has been nominated for inclusion by a sponsoring UNCP faculty member
  • The author/creator of each work must grant to the Livermore Library the non-exclusive right to preserve and distribute the work in perpetuity. For works with multiple authors, all authors must grant rights to the Livermore Library.
  • It must be made available for global access at no cost via the Web.
  • For non-textual items (presentation slides, audio, video, images, etc.), items must be received from the author in a form that can be posted to the database (contact us for more information).
  • While any format is acceptable, proprietary formats should be avoided when possible.
  • Most academic publishers allow for the publishing of works to an IR. For those that do not, it will be the responsibility of the submitting author to obtain written permission to place material in the IR.
  • Authors will be asked to submit an abstract and a list of keywords for each item admitted to the IR. (Not all items submitted to the IR will be admitted due to copyright or other constraints)
  • Contributions to BraveDocks are entirely voluntary; should the author later wish to remove any contribution, the Livermore Library will comply with the request.
UNCP Students who are interested in contributing works, should contact UNCP’s BraveDocks Coordinator at special.collections@uncp.edu for more information on submission requirements.

I’m faculty or staff, can I submit my work to BraveDocks?

Faculty/Staff Content Criteria:
  • Each work must be the intellectual property of an UNCP faculty/staff member.
  • It must be complete and in final form. For articles, most publishers allow pre-prints to be placed in an IR.
  • It must be a scholarly, research, or educational work completed while employed by UNCP.
  • It must be made available for global access at no cost via the Web.
  • For non-textual items (presentation slides, audio, video, images, etc.), items must be received from the author in a form that can be posted to the database (contact us for more information).
  • The author/creator of each work must grant to the Livermore Library the non-exclusive right to preserve and distribute the work in perpetuity. For works with multiple authors, all authors must grant rights to the Livermore Library.
  • While any format is acceptable, proprietary formats should be avoided when possible.
  • Most academic publishers allow for the publishing of works to an IR. For those that do not, it will be the responsibility of the submitting author to obtain written permission to place material in the IR.
  • Authors will be asked to submit an abstract and a list of keywords for each item admitted to the IR. (Not all items submitted to the IR will be admitted due to copyright or other constraints)
  • Contributions to BraveDocks are entirely voluntary; should the author later wish to remove any contribution, the Livermore Library will comply with the request.
     
UNCP faculty/staff who are interested in contributing works, should contact UNCP’s BraveDocks Coordinator at special.collections@uncp.edu for more information on submission requirements.

Livermore Library's Campus Scholarship: A Bibliography highlights the scholarship, service, honors, and grant work of UNCP faculty and staff from the most recent academic year. To submit, please use the corresponding forms below:

To view our current and previous editions of our Campus Scholarship: A Bibliography publication visit our Research Services page.